Privacy Policy

By virtue of the following, we hereby inform you of the Privacy Policy that will be applied in those cases in which the interested party provides us with its personal data by browsing the website https://qcentroid.xyz/ (hereinafter, the “Website”). The user is informed of the updated Privacy Policy and the purpose of the personal data provided, including those collected by browsing the Website.

 

1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE CONTROLLER
  • Owner: QCENTROID LABS, S.L. (hereinafter, “QCENTROID”)
  • Registered Office: Gran Vía Don Diego López de Haro nº1, planta 8, 48001, Bilbao, Bizkaia
  • Tax ID number: B-72.669.070
  • E-mail: info@qcentroid.xyz

 

2. ACCEPTANCE AND UNDERSTANDING

In accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 (hereinafter, “GDPR”) and the Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Rights, by accepting this Privacy Policy, the Web Interested Party (hereinafter, the “Interested Party”) gives its informed, express, free and unequivocal consent to process the personal data collected through the Webiste, either through the forms provided for this purpose or through the information collected by cookies

The Interested Party consents that its data is processed by the data controller to provide its services by applying the organizational and security measures required by the RGPD

All personal data requested from the Interested Party on the Website are mandatory, and it is not possible to provide the service without the corresponding data processing by the data controller. However, browsing the Website is free of charge.

The Interested Party guarantees that the personal data provided to the data controller are true and accurate, and QCENTROID will not be held responsible for any incident derived from the inaccuracy or falsity of the information provided by the Interested Party, beyond the possibility that the Interested Party has to exercise his/her right of rectification.

In the event that the Interested Party provides data of third parties, the Interested Party, as data controller or data processor, shall be responsible for complying with all applicable data protection regulations. Furthermore, the Interested Party guarantees that he/she has obtained all legally required consents, authorisations and/or approvals before including personal data of third parties on the Website.

 

3. ORIGIN, PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

The personal data of the Interested Party, or of third parties, which are transferred by the Interested Party, will be treated confidentially and will be incorporated into the corresponding processing activity of the data controller.

The processing activities carried out by the controller are as follows:

ACTIVITY: CONTRACTING SERVICES ON THE WEBSITE
SOURCE From the Interested Party himself/herself by means of the proposed form to collect information for the contracting of the service.
LEGAL BASIS General Data Protection Regulation, in particular:

Art. 6.1.b): the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party.

TREATMENT PURPOSES Process the contracting order of the person concerned.
SUBJECTS Natural persons, including representatives of legal persons, Interested Parties of the Website.
DATA CATEGORY Name, e-mail address, address, age, telephone number, relevant tax data and any other data indicated to the interested party on the form.
TARGET The transfer of data to third parties is not envisaged, unless legally required or with the prior unambiguous and informed consent of the Interested Party. When the Interested Party makes a purchase of our products on the website of an affiliate, there is no transfer to third parties as it is the affiliate who collects the data as data controller.
INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER The international transfer of data is not envisaged.
CONSERVATION PERIODS The data will be kept until the purpose for which it was collected, unless the data must be kept due to a legal obligation.

 

ACTIVITY: CONTACT VIA E-MAIL OR FORM
SOURCE From the Interested Party himself/herself by sending e-mails to the address indicated, from the form on the Website or by using any telephone number provided through the Website.
LEGAL BASIS General Data Protection Regulation, in particular:

Art. 6.1.b): steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

TREATMENT PURPOSES To attend and respond queries requested by the Interested Party.
SUBJECTS Natural persons, including representatives of legal persons, Interested Parties of the Website.
DATA CATEGORY Name, e-mail address, address, age, telephone number, as well as any other data indicated to the interested party on the form.
TARGET The transfer of data to third parties is not envisaged, unless legally required or with the prior unambiguous and informed consent of the Interested Party.
INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER The international transfer of data is not envisaged.
CONSERVATION PERIODS The data will be kept until the purpose for which it was collected, unless the data must be kept due to a legal obligation. In any case, the maximum conservation period will be of one (1) year.

 

ACTIVITY: NEWSLETTER
SOURCE From the Interested Party himself/herself through the field to fill in (registration form).
LEGAL BASIS General Data Protection Regulation, in particular:

Art. 6.1a): consent of the Interested Party.

TREATMENT PURPOSES Sending information of new products and offers.
SUBJECTS Natural persons, including representatives of legal persons, Interested Parties of the Website.
DATA CATEGORY The e-mail address, name, website, as well as the rest of the data indicated by the Interested Party in the body of the message.
TARGET The transfer of data to third parties is not envisaged, unless legally required.
INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER There’s no international transfer of data.
CONSERVATION PERIODS The data will be kept until the Interested Party withdraws his or her consent or the purpose for which they were collected has ended, unless the data must be kept due to a legal obligation.

 

4. DATA FROM THE INTERESTED PARTY

The Interested Party guarantees that he/she is over eighteen (18) years of age and that the data provided is true, accurate, complete and updated, being responsible for any direct or indirect damage or harm that may be caused as a consequence of the breach of this obligation, beyond the possibility that the Interested Party has to exercise his/her right to rectify it.

In the event that the data provided belongs to a third party, the Interested Party guarantees that he/she has informed suchthird party of the aspects contained in this document and obtained his/her authorisation to provide his/her data to the data controller for the aforementioned purposes.

The data controller cannot guarantee the absolute invulnerability of the systems, and therefore assumes no liability for any damages arising from alterations that third parties may cause in the computer systems, electronic documents or files.

 

5. COOKIE POLICY

In accordance with the provisions of the RGPD and Law 34/2002, on Information Society Services, all personal data obtained through cookies while using the Website will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Cookie Policy.

 

6. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, we inform you that you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, opposition, data portability and limitation of processing directly with the data Controller.

In order to exercise these rights, the Interested Party may send a message to this effect, indicating name, surname, email address, ID card or passport number, to the following email address: info@qcentroid.xyZ

The Interested Party may also exercise his or her rights by filing a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 

7. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

The Interested Party ACKNOWLEDGES AND AGREES TO HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD this Privacy Policy, the contents of which constitute the entire agreement between the Interested Party and the Controller with respect to the use and processing of his/her personal information. The Interested Party expressly agrees to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, to the fullest extent and scope, without exception to any of its provisions.

Express acceptance of this Privacy Policy is indispensable when the user registers through the Website by filling in the corresponding registration form.